News
News

Besides common vegetable oil, one spacial and magic oil you don’t know

Shea butter is popular in recent years for its various effects and high economic value.
 
Shea butter is extracted from the fruit of Shea Butter. Most of the sheawood grows in the tropical rainforest between Senegal and Nigeria in Africa. It is a hardwood with adult trees as high as 15 to 20 meters and ages of hundreds of years. This tree can only grow on the African continent.
 
Fresh shea butter has a yellow paste and is specially air-conditioned and usually requires refining to obtain raw materials that can be used in cosmetics. Like most vegetable oils, the main component of shea butter is triglycerides. The fatty acids are mainly saturated fatty acids such as palmitic acid, stearic acid and arachidic acid, as well as unsaturated fatty acids such as oleic acid and linoleic acid.
 
In addition, shea butter also contains a lot of unsaponifiable matter, vegetable oil generally contains less than 1% of unsaponifiable matter, and the content of unsaponifiable in shea butter is as high as 7% to 10%. The main of these unsaponifiables are plant sterols and tocopherols (vitamin E). In addition, triterpene ester is also an important component in shea butter. A large amount of unsaturated fatty acids and unsaponifiable ingredients give Shea Oil an excellent skin care effect.
 
Huatai Oil Machinery can provide you the shea butter refining plant. If you are interested in oil, grain, fats machinery, please contact us. 

Please Feel free to give your inquiry in the form below.We will reply you in 24 hours.
Name Tel
E-mail Country
Company
Message